Enter content here

Dream Quest One Poetry and Writing ContestOfficial RulesPrize$Enter Now!Entry FormDare to Dream (D2D)Poetry PlaceWrite This Way!ClassifiedsFamous QuotationsLinks to the WorldFAQ's - Contact UsFree Stuff

Enter content here

Write This Way! Features all previous Dream Quest One Writing Contest Award Winning Short Stories! Scroll down the page and click on the short story title links below to read brilliantly written prose by writers who "dare to dream" as you have. I hope you enjoy them as much as we do! 

With all best wishes,

Andre L. West, Editor

 

 

 

SUMMER 2013 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS 

First Writing Prize: Kate Howard of Carlotta, California, USA

Short Story Title: DADDY PAINTED RAINBOWS

 

Second Writing Prize: Lester Colodny of Fairfield, Connecticut, USA

Short Story Title: ~Just Plane Terrified~

 

Third Writing Prize: Devin Brooks of Severn, Maryland, USA

Short Story Title: 5/23/2013

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

WINTER 2012-2013 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS 

First Writing Prize: Ronna L. Edelstein of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Short Story Title: LOVINGLY EVER AFTER

 

Second Writing Prize: Tom Rhoyd of Bertsham, South Africa

Short Story Title: MESSENGER TO RIVERLEA

 

Third Writing Prize: Janet Lin of San Francisco, California, USA

Short Story Title: SOUNDS OF THE HEART

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

SUMMER 2012 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS 

First Writing Prize: Linda Hudson Hoagland of North Tazewell, Virginia

Short Story Title: I AM MOM

 

Second Writing Prize: Brian G. Ross of Aberdeen, Scotland

Short Story Title: CONTRACTIONS & REACTIONS

 

Third Writing Prize: Lexa Armstrong of Dunedin, Florida, USA

Short Story Title: EMBERS BURNING
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

WINTER 2011-2012 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS

First Writing Prize: Gary Garcia of Whitefish Bay, Wisconsin, USA

Short Story Title: The Shelf

 

Second Writing Prize: Craig Rondinone of Lakewood, New Jersey, USA

Short Story Title: Today's Writer

 

Third Writing Prize: Alyssa Pirkey of Mosely, Virginia, USA

Short Story Title: The Diverse Family

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


 

 

SUMMER 2011 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS

First Writing Prize: Denisa M. Potop of Galati, Romania

Short Story Title: Imperativa

Second Writing Prize: R. Jerome Messer of Thibodaux, Louisiana, USA

Short Story Title: Special Day Wuzzel

Third Writing Prize: Caleb Neil of Stoutsville, Ohio, USA

Short Story Title: "Paws" for Friendship

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

 

WINTER 2010 – 2011 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS:

First Writing Prize: Leo H. Madigan of Fatima, Portugal

Short Story Title: THE WILL OF QUINTUS KIRKWOOD


Second Writing Prize: Dee Robinson of Yachats, Oregon, USA

Short Story Title: THE SEAGULL


Third Writing Prize: Alexandra Carmona of Montebello, California, USA

Short Story Title: BETWEEN TWO WORLDS

 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

SUMMER 2010 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS

First Writing Prize: Paulette Stewart of South Cantebury, New Zealand

Short Story Title: Emma Parks

 

Second Writing Prize: Dale Flowers of Astoria, Oregon, USA

Short Story Title: DRIVEN

Third Writing Prize: Abigail Neiheisel of Hebron, Kentucky, USA

Short Story Title: The life of... a disenchanted youth

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

 

WINTER 2009 – 2010 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS

First Writing Prize Winner – Kim Boyle of Glendale, California, USA

Short Story Title: BACK IN THE DAYS

 

Second Writing Prize: Amanda Cook of Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin, USA

Short Story Title: MARCY


Third Writing Prize: Stephanie Ganzeveld of Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Short Story Title: DREAM

 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

 

SUMMER 2009 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS

First Writing Prize: Deanna K. Klingel of Sapphire, North Carolina, USA

Short Story Title: MARSHA BLUE

 

Second Writing Prize: Jackie Strange of Bogalusa, Louisiana, USA

Short Story Title: REDEMPTION

 

Third Writing Prize: Sierra Bouthner of Westminster, Maryland, USA

Short Story Title: BEHIND THE BUSH

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

 

WINTER 2008 – 2009 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS

First Writing Prize: J. Renae Conlee of Lubbock, Texas, USA

Short Story Title: The Alavarian Princess


Second Writing Prize: bil Forshay of Portland, Oregon, USA

Short Story Title: KIRA


Third Writing Prize: Haley Palaganas of Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

Short Story Title: PAWN

 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

 

SUMMER 2008 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS

First Writing Prize: Lynn Galanis of Stamford, Connecticut, USA

Short Story Title: Juvenile Delinquency

 

Second Writing Prize: Angela Dani of Dubuque, Iowa, USA

Short Story Title: The Romanian Way through an American’s Eyes

 

Third Writing Prize: John A. Vikara of Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania, USA

Short Story Title: Birth  

 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


 

WINTER 2007-2008 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS:

First Writing Prize: Sylvie Nickels of Deddington, Banbury, England

Short Story Title: Blood Feelings

 

Second Writing Prize: A.C. Fernandez of Wichita Falls, Texas, USA

Short Story Title: If I Dared To Dream

 

Third Writing Prize: Elizabeth Dang of Cordova, Tennessee, USA

Short Story Title: Elfmania

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


 

SUMMER 2007 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS:

First Writing Prize: David McMillin of Port Richey, Florida -USA

Short Story Title: Second Chance

 

Second Writing Prize: Lyn Odom ©2006 of Kingsland, Texas -USA

Short Story Title: Barnyard Tales: Thumbalina – A First Acquaintance Gone Bad

 

Third Writing Prize: Rachel Clarey of Clinton, New York -USA

Short Story Title: Baby Steps

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

 

WINTER 2006-2007 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS:

First Writing Prize: Atossa Shafaie of Sterling, Virginia -USA

Short Story Title: Mind the Gap

 

Second Writing Prize: C.J. Mouser of Wauchula, Florida –USA (www.cjmouser.com)

Short Story Title: Mrs. Coleman and the Map of the World

 

Third Writing Prize: Ryan Parker of McKinney, Texas, USA

Short Story Title: Marcus The Great

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

 

SUMMER 2006 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS:

First Writing Prize: Sarah Fisher of Duluth, Georgia -USA

Short Story Title: In the Eyes of the Beholder

 

Second Writing Prize: Margery Casares of Bivins, Texas -USA

Short Story Title: A Penny’s Worth: 1935 Wrote for Junior Lee Brown, my friend,

by Lucas Matthew Turner, age 8

 

Third Writing Prize: Rebecca Burge of Queensland, Australia

Short Story Title: Distance Has No Barrier

 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

 

WINTER 2005-2006 WRITING CONTEST WINNERS:

First Writing Prize: Charlotte Ashlock of Guelph, Ontario -Canada

Short Story Title: The Golden City

 

Second Writing Prize: Atanas Stoychev of Varna, Bulgaria

Short Story Title: A Dead Man To Get Rid Of

 

Third Writing Prize: Terry Weide of Kansas City, Missouri -USA

Short Story Title: Shadow Master

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

*

*